PORTAL : SPIRIT OF METAL | SPIRIT OF ROCK           English
login :
Subscribing   Pass lost ?   

                       
Browse List: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Browse by Genre  


logo Nirvana

Band's list Grunge Nirvana
 
    Also known as : ex-Fecal Matter

Style

Status Formed InSeparated In
Split-Up19851994

Country

    USA (Seattle, Washington)
Popularity   Fans
    874 Fans
  • photo of Nirvana
 Logo 1 2 3


Last line-up

Others bands/comments
Krist Novoselic
: Bass,
[since 1985], founder member, ex-Sweet75, ex-Eyes Adrift
Kurt Cobain
: Vocals, Guitar,
[since 1985], founder member, died 05/04/1994 (suicide)
Dave Grohl
: Drums, Back Vocals,
[since 1990], Foo Fighters, Probot, ex-Queens Of The Stone Age, ex-Tenacious D, ex-Cat Power, ex-Killing Joke, ex-Nine Inch Nails

Past members

Others bands/comments
Dan Peters : Drums, [1990]
Greg Hokanson : Drums,
Jason Everman : Guitar, [1989], ex-Soundgarden
Dave Foster : Drums,
Dale Crover : Bass, Drums, Melvins
Pat Smear : Guitar, Back Vocals, [1993-1994], live member, Foo Fighters, The Germs
Melora Creager : Cello [1994]
Aaron Burckhard : Drums, [1987-1988]
Lori Goldston : Cello [1993-1994]
Chad Channing : Drums, [1988-1990], session member


Albums

Illiteracy Will Prevail (Album - )   
Bleach (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Mexican Seafood (Split - )   
Nevermind (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Molly's Lips (Split - )mp3Lyrics 
Here She Comes Now - Venus in Furs (Split - ) Lyrics 
Jesus Loves Me (Live - )   
Incesticide (Compilation - )mp3Lyrics 
Nevermind - It's an Interview (Demo - )   
In Utero (Album - )mp3Lyrics 
Rape Me Live (Live - )mp3  
Puss - Oh, The Guilt (Split - )   
Unplugged in New York (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
Where Did You Sleep Last Night (Demo - )   
From the Muddy Banks of the Wishkah (Live - )mp3Lyrics 
Drain You (Demo - )   
Singles Box (Compilation - )mp3  
Nirvana (Compilation - )mp3Lyrics 
For:Daredevil (Demo - )   
With the Lights Out (Sampler) (Demo - )   
With the Lights Out (Compilation - )mp3  
Sliver: The Best Of The Box (Compilation - )mp3  
Maximum Nirvana : the Unauthorized Biography (Compilation - )mp3  
The Classic Interviews (Compilation - )   
The Document (Compilation - )   
Transmissions (Compilation - )   
Greatest Hits (Compilation - )   
Live at Reading (CD) (Live - )   
Live in Buenos Aires 1992 (Live - )   


Videos


  • Nirvana - Come As You Are

  • Nirvana - Love Buzz (Live at Hollywood Rock Festival, Rio De Janeiro, 1993)

  • Nirvana - Sliver

  • Nirvana - Lithium

  • Nirvana - All Apologies (Live MTV Unplugged)

  • Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit

  • Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box

  • Nirvana - In Bloom

  • Nirvana - You Know You're Right

  • Nirvana - The Man Who Sold the World (Live MTV Unplugged)

  • Nirvana - About a Girl (Live MTV Unplugged)

  • Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit (live - 1991)

  • Nirvana (Live at Hollywood Rock Festival, Rio De Janeiro, 1993)

  • Nirvana - On a Plain (Live in Amsterdam, 1991)

Add a video
Spirit of Rock Webzine © 2003-2017 ‘Are you ready for rock?’ Contact - Links
Follow us :