PORTAL : SPIRIT OF METAL | SPIRIT OF ROCK           English
login :
Subscribing   Pass lost ?   

                       
Browse List: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Browse by Genre  


logo 13th Floor Elevators

Band's list Psychedelic Rock 13th Floor Elevators
 
    Also known as : The 13th Floor Elevators

Style

Status Formed InSeparated In
Active19651969

Country

    USA (Austin, Texas)
Popularity   Fans
    22 Fans
  • photo of 13th Floor Elevators
 Logo 1 2 3


Current line-up

Others bands/comments
Duke Davis
: Bass,
[since 1968]
Tommy Hall
: Jug
[since 1965], founder member
Roky Erickson (aka Roger Kynard Erickson)
: Vocals, Guitar,
[since 1965], founder member, ex-The Spades, ex-R. Erickson And The Aliens, ex-The Explosives, ex-The Resurrectionists, ex-Evil Hook Wildlife ET.

Past members

Others bands/comments
Stacy Sutherland : Guitar, founder member, died 24/08/1978
Ronnie Leatherman : Bass, Back Vocals, [1968]
John Ike Walton : Drums, [1965-1967], founder member
Dan Galindo (aka Daniel Raymond Galindo) : Vocals, Bass, [1967-1968], died 17/05/2001
Benny Thurman : Bass, Back Vocals, [1965-1967] founder member, died 22/06/ 2008, ex-Plum Nelly
Danny Thomas : Drums, Back Vocals, [1967-1968], ex-Lightnin' Hopkins, ex-Lou Curry Band, ex-Dogmeat, ex-Bessie Mae's Dream


Albums

The Psychedelic Sounds Of The 13th Floor Elevators (Album - )mp3  
Easter Everywhere (Album - )mp3  
Live (Album - )mp3  
Bull of the Woods (Album - )mp3  
Live 'S.F. 66' (Live - )   
Live - I've Seen Your Face Before (Album - )mp3  
Levitation - Live in Concert (Live - )   
Last Concert (Live - )   
Through the Rhythm (Live - )   
Grackle Debacle (Live - )   
Going Up: the Very Best of the 13th Floor Elevators (Compilation - )   
Headstone : The Contact Sessions (Compilation - )mp3  
Live Evolution Lost (Live - )   
Kingdom of Heaven (Compilation - )   


Videos


The 13th Floor Elevators - Roller Coaster

13th Floor Elevators - Your Gonna Miss Me

Add a video
Spirit of Rock Webzine © 2003-2017 ‘Are you ready for rock?’ Contact - Links
Follow us :